Video comparedUpdated

Kling 4.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Two 30 second takes. One costs a fifth, the other takes thirty references.

Try both free

Both on starter and up. One plan, one pool of credits.

The short answer

Pick Kling 4.0 for a long take on a budget: 30 seconds at 1080p with sound costs 1,175 credits, against 5,820 on Seedance 2.5, about a fifth, and at 720p it is about a third. Pick Seedance 2.5 when the take has to hold a specific cast, product or place, because it takes up to 30 reference images, 10 clips and 10 audio tracks where Kling 4.0 on APImage takes a start and end frame, and when you want a 4:3 or 3:4 frame or a cheap 480p draft you finish in 1080p. Both run to 30 seconds with sound at up to 1080p, and on APImage both are on the Starter plan from one pool of credits.

Side by side

Kling 4.0 vs Seedance 2.5: specifications and prices on APImage
SpecKling 4.0Seedance 2.5
ProviderKuaishouByteDance
Length3 to 30 seconds4 to 30 seconds
Resolution720p, 1080p480p, 720p, 1080p
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16, 1:1, 21:916:9, 9:16, 1:1, 4:3, 3:4, 21:9, auto
AudioStereo, always onOn or off, same price
Start and end framesYesYes
ReferencesNone on APImage30 images, 10 clips, 10 audio tracks
Draft then finishNo480p draft, finished in 1080p
Prompt length26,000 characters2,000 characters
5s at 720p / 1080p131 / 196 credits403 / 970 credits
30s at 1080p1,175 credits5,820 credits
Plan on APImageStarter and upStarter and up

Prices in APImage credits, quoted from the app on 25 Oct 2026. A tick marks the edge; rows without one simply differ.

Head to head

Round by round: who takes it, and why.

Kling 4.0

Takes 2 of 5

Seedance 2.5

Takes 2 of 5

  1. Price

    Kling 4.0
    Seedance 2.5

    Kling 4.0 takes it. Kling 4.0 costs about a third of Seedance 2.5 at 720p and a fifth at 1080p: 196 credits for 5 seconds at 1080p, against 970.

  2. References

    Kling 4.0
    Seedance 2.5

    Seedance 2.5 takes it. Seedance 2.5 pins a cast, product line and location with up to 30 images, 10 clips and 10 audio tracks. On APImage, Kling 4.0 takes a start and end frame.

  3. Drafts

    Kling 4.0
    Seedance 2.5

    Seedance 2.5 takes it. Seedance 2.5 drafts at 480p for 184 credits per 5 seconds and finishes the keeper in 1080p. Kling 4.0 renders the final take every time.

  4. Shot briefs

    Kling 4.0
    Seedance 2.5

    Kling 4.0 takes it. Kling 4.0 reads a prompt of up to 26,000 characters, so a full brief with camera, sound and lines fits. Seedance 2.5 stops at 2,000.

  5. Length

    Tie
    Tie

    Both render up to 30 seconds in one generation, with sound, so neither needs a stitched second clip.

Neither takes every round. That is why both are in the same APImage plan.

Which one?

Kuaishou

Pick Kling 4.0 if

  • The take is long and the budget is real.
  • You want 1080p for a fifth of the price.
  • The prompt is a long shot brief.
  • A start frame is all the reference you need.

ByteDance

Pick Seedance 2.5 if

  • A specific cast, product or place has to appear.
  • You want to steer with reference clips or audio.
  • The frame is 4:3 or 3:4.
  • You want to draft at 480p and finish only the keeper.

Why pick one?
Run both.

Kling 4.0 and Seedance 2.5 sit in the same APImage studio and draw on the same credits. Switching between them is a dropdown, not a second subscription.

One subscriptionOne credit poolSame prompt, both modelsNo per-model surcharge
Try both free
  1. 1

    Block the long take on Kling 4.0 at 720p, 785 credits for a full 30 seconds with sound.

  2. 2

    Re-render the shots that must hold your cast or product on Seedance 2.5, with the references attached.

  3. 3

    Cut both together in the editor. One plan, one credit pool, no second subscription.

Straight answers

Is Kling 4.0 better than Seedance 2.5?

On price and long prompts, yes. Seedance 2.5 is the better pick when references have to hold a cast or product, when you want 4:3 or 3:4, and when you want to draft at 480p first. Both run to 30 seconds with sound.

Which is cheaper, Kling 4.0 or Seedance 2.5?

Kling 4.0. Five seconds with sound is 131 credits at 720p and 196 at 1080p, against 403 and 970 on Seedance 2.5. The cheapest Seedance 2.5 clip is 184 credits for 5 seconds at 480p.

Which makes longer videos?

Neither. Both run to 30 seconds in one generation. Kling 4.0 starts at 3 seconds, Seedance 2.5 at 4.

Can Kling 4.0 use reference images like Seedance 2.5?

Not on APImage yet. Here Kling 4.0 takes a start and end frame. Seedance 2.5 takes up to 30 reference images, 10 clips and 10 audio tracks.

Can I use Kling 4.0 and Seedance 2.5 on the same plan?

Yes. Both are in the APImage video studio on the Starter plan and up, paid from one pool of credits.

Kling 4.0 or Seedance 2.5?
Both.

Try both free
Kling 4.0: from 131 credits per 5sSeedance 2.5: from 184 credits per 5s